Privacy and legal

In conformity to laws and regulations in the areas we operate we have provided the following notices.
Legal Notice
Legal Notice and Erstinformation nach §15 VersVermV [German Ordinance on Insurance Intermediation] 
Insured Nomads Corporation is a Delaware corporation and an insurtech insurance intermediary (NPN: 19616300) operating a globally distributed team, remote company with registered office as: Insured Nomads Corporation 120 19th Street N, Ste 401 Birmingham, Alabama, USA 35203 hello@insurednomads.com

Within Europe our insurance intermediation services are offered via our fully owned subsidiary Insured Nomads Underwriting GmbH
Hohe Bleichen 820354, Hamburg
Deutschland europe@insurednomads.com
Court of registration: Hamburg HRB 165568 VAT ID: DE339369938 
Managing Director: Nikolaus Sühr
Content responsibility: Andrew Sandilands
 
Insured Nomads Underwriting GmbH is a Registered Intermediary, an insurance with authorisation according to § 34 d para. 1 GewO [German Trade Regulation] with registration number: [D-614H-AG1IB-19]. Our registration in the Register of Intermediaries can be viewed at the following places: The supervisory authority responsible for the activity of Insured Nomads Underwriting GmbH as an insurance agent [NS1] is the “deutsche Industrie- und Handelskammer (DIHK) e.V.” [German Chamber ofIndustry and Commerce], Breite Straße 29, 10178 Berlin, telephone: 0180 /5005850 (14 ct/min from a German landline, 42 ct/min maximum rate for mobile)or online at: www.vermittlerregister.info. The authorisation was issued by the“Handelskammer Hamburg” [Hamburg Chamber of Commerce], Adolphsplatz 1, 20457Hamburg Commercial law regulations in respect of our insurance intermediation activities:
     • 34d Gewerbeordnung (GewO) [German Trade Regulation]
     • § 59 – 68 Versicherungsvertragsgesetz (VVG) [German Law on InsuranceContracts]
     • Versicherungsvermittlerverordnung (VersVermV) [German Ordinance on Insurance Intermediation]

The commercial law regulations can be viewed and accessed on the homepage run by the Federal Ministry of Justice and juris GmbH www.gesetze-im-internet.de

Information on participation in the dispute settlement procedure in accordance with § 36 Verbraucherstreitbeilegungsgesetz [Consumer Dispute Settlement Act] According to § 17 Abs. 4 der Versicherungsvermittlungsverordnung  [German Ordinance on Insurance Intermediation], we are obliged to participate in the dispute settlement procedure before the following consumer arbitrationboards:
     Arbitration board for the out-of-court settlement ofdisputes:
      
• Insurance Ombudsman e.V.P.O. Box 08 06 3210006 Berlin www.versicherungsombudsmann.de
       • Ombudsman for private health and long-term care insuranceP.O. Box 06 02 22 10052 Berlin www.pkv-ombudsmann.de
     Online dispute resolution according to:
       Art. 14 Abs. 1 ODR-VOThe European Union provides a platform for online dispute resolution (OSplatform), which you can find at:        http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/find.
 
Liability Notice
Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. 

Disclaimer
The content of this website is for general informational purposes only. Insured Nomads Underwriting GmbH assumes no liability for material or immaterial damage due to errors or deficiencies with regard to the topicality, correctness and completeness of this website - despite careful examination of the information / details. Otherwise, liability is limited to willful intent and gross negligence. Insured Nomads expressly reserves the right to change, add to or delete individual pages or parts thereof without prior notice, or to temporarily or completely discontinue publication. If these websites are linked from another website, assumes no responsibility for representations, content or any connection to Insured Nomads Underwriting GmbH on third party websites. No responsibility or liability can be assumed for the content and functionality of other websites that can be accessed via links on this website. 

Copyright
The contents and works on this site created by the site operator are subject to copyright law. Duplication, editing, distribution, and any other use outside what is allowed under copyright law requires the written consent of the particular author or respectively creator.Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are observed. In particular, the contents of third parties will be marked as such. Should you find, in spite of this notice, a breach of copyright, we request that you inform us appropriately. If violations of rights are made known to us, we will remove such content immediately. 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION (as pertaining to International Health Insurance, Preferred & Preferred Plus plans)
In accordance with the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (known as General Data Protection Regulation) and for the purpose of the management of the insurance contract, the personal data of the Member may be transferred to the Insurer and to its delegates, service providers, subcontractors or reinsurers. Members are informed that processes concerning them, and their Dependents if any, are implemented for the signing, management and execution of this insurance contract along its commercial management. Personal data may also be used for control operations, fight against fraud and money laundering and the financing of terrorism, search for beneficiaries of unpaid Life contracts, the implementation of legal and regulatory provisions, with respect of the enforcement of this contract. Collected Data are indispensable for the implementation of these processing and are intended for the relevant departments of the Insurer and its outsourced Administrators as well as, where applicable, its subcontractors, providers or partners. The Insurer is liable to ensure that this data is accurate, complete and up to date when necessary. The data collected will be kept for the entire duration of the Contract which may be increased by legal prescriptions or in order to be compliant with the durations provided for by the CNIL Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (National Commission for DataProtection). These personal data may be transferred to service providers or subcontractors which are established in countries outside of the EuropeanUnion. These transfers may only involve countries recognized by the EuropeanCommission for having a satisfying level of protection of personal data, and recipients of the data must justify appropriate guarantees. Members and/or Dependents have a right of access, rectification or deletion, limitation of the processing of their data, portability, opposition to processing, along with the right to provide instructions on the outcome of the data after their death. They can exercise their rights towards CNP Assurances for MFPrévoyance: Data Protection Officer, 4 Place Raoul Dautry, 75716 Paris Cedex 15, or urgence.dpofs@mfprévoyance.fr.When exercising their rights, an identity document may be requested. In the event of a persistent conflict, they have the right to appeal to the CNIL on www.cnil.fr or at 3, place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334, Paris, Cedex 7, France.   Data related to medical information on the Members may be exploited for the conclusion, the management and the execution of the contract, as their processing is necessary in order to fulfill the obligations and to exercise the rights of the Insurer or the rights of the Members to social protection. These data are exclusively intended for the medical service of the outsourced Administrator. The exercise of rights is carried out by email, alongwith an identity document, to the medical advisor of medical@vyv-ib.com

INFORMATION – COMPLAINT - MEDIATION  (as pertaining to International Health Insurance, Preferred & Preferred Plus plans)

When Members or any Dependant wish to obtain details, they should contact ExpaTPA, 142 rue de Rivoli, 75001 Paris, France - email contact@expaTPA.fr for any request or complaint related to:
   • Insurance    
  • Enrollment conditions
  • Premium payments
  • Claims 
The complaint will be acknowledged within 10 days of its receipt, unless the matter is answered within this period. In any case and in accordance with the applicable law, a response will be sent before the expiry of a period of 2 months from the date of receipt of the complaint. If the complaint has not been settled after the response, theMember or the Dependents may contact customer service  - along with copies of the written responses made to them - at the following address: 
VYV International Benefits - Customer Relations Department, 3/5/7 Square Max-Hymans 75748 Paris Cedex 15, France. Email: clients@vyv-ib.com. In the event of disagreement with a decision by the Insurer and having exhausted all means of appeal offered by the Insurer, within a maximum of one year from the date of the written complaint, the Member or his/her beneficiaries may contact the Insurance ombudsman at the following address: La Médiation del’Assurance - TSA 50110 - 75441 Paris Cedex 09, France. The Ombudsman's opinion is not binding, and the parties can still proceed in the competent courts. The Ombudsman is not empowered to adjudication the conditions for admission to insurance. 

INSURER The Insurer is MFPrévoyance, registered by Code des assurances,RCS 507 648 053 PARIS, Head office: 4, place Raoul DAUTRY, 75015 Paris, France.
Notice & Disclaimer
While we make every effort to ensure that the contents of this website is accurate, we cannot accept any liability for errors or omissions.

We shall not be liable to any persons for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information or detail contained within this website.

We make no representation that information on this web site is appropriate or available for use in all countries and prohibits accessing materials from territories where contents are illegal. Those who access this site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. If any part of this notice and disclaimer is deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining parts.
Terms of Business Agreement
Statement of Demands & Needs

Policies purchased after the 17th of May 2021: Travel Insurance by Insured Nomads
is international travel medical insurance that meets with the demands and needs of those persons who wish to ensure that their private medical insurance requirements are met whilst they are on trips away from their country of nationality.

Policies prior to 17th of May 2021: World Explorer Travel Insurance
is travel medical insurance that meets with the demands and needs of those persons who wish to ensure that their private medical insurance requirements are met whilst they are on trips away from their country of nationality.

Travel Insurance
policies are underwritten by HDI (Hannover Specialty) with global delegated authority and full administration by are Point Comfort Underwriters, 306 Prospect Street, Suite 100 Indianapolis, IN 46225 USA.

Nomad Health Insurance, sold is global medical insurance that meets with the demands and needs of those persons who wish to ensure that their private medical insurance requirements are met whilst they are living or working away from their country of nationality. View the Terms of Business Agreement here for Nomad Health Insurance, click here.

Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

The Financial Conduct Authority is the independent watchdog that regulates financial services in the United Kingdom.

The policies that have been sold as Nomad Health Insurance are provided and administered by Expatriate Healthcare, and renewed solely with Expatriate Healthcare swhich is is a trading style of Strategic Insurance Services Limited, Delmon House, 36-38 Church Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9AE, United Kingdom; who is authorized and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The FCA Firm Reference Number is 307133. Strategic Insurance Services Limited is authorized to carry on Regulated Activities in accordance with the permissions granted by the FCA under Part IV of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. You can check this on the FCA’s Register by visiting the FCA’s website by contacting the FCA on +44 (0)845 606 1234.

We believe that all our customers, regardless of where the policy was sold, should be entitled to the same regulatory benefits and protections as those purchasing cover in a FCA regulated territory. Accordingly, wherever possible, we shall extend these benefits to all of our customers.
Regulation
Insured Nomads is a trading style of Insured Nomads Corporation, 120 19th St. N, Suite 401, Birmingham, Alabama, USA 35203; who is authorized and regulated in the United States of America by the Alabama Department of Insurance.

Point Comfort is a trading style of Point Comfort Underwriters, Inc., 306 Prospect Street, Suite 100, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA 46225; who is authorized and regulated in the United States of America by the Indiana Department of Insurance.

Expatriate Healthcare is a trading style of Strategic Insurance Services Limited, Delmon House, 36-38 Church Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9AE, United Kingdom; who is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.Our FCA Firm Reference Number is 307133. Strategic Insurance Services Limited are authorized to carry on Regulated Activities in accordance with the permissions granted by the FCA under Part IV of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.You can check this on the FCA’s Register by visiting the FCA’s website www.fsa.gov.uk/register/firmSearchForm.do or by contacting the FCA on +44 (0)845 606 1234.
Third Party Web Sites, Links and Information
The Site may provide hyperlinks to third party websites or access to third party content. We do not control, endorse, or guarantee content found in such sites.

You agree that we are not responsible for any content, associated links, resources, or services associated with a third party site. You further agree that we shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any sort associated with your use of third party content. Links and access to these sites are provided for your convenience only.

To the full extent permissible by law, we disclaim all responsibility for any error, omission or inaccuracy in such material or its failure to comply with the relevant laws or regulations.
Data Retention Policy
Personal data will be stored by us for up to:

Where you hold an insurance policy directly with us:

7 years after the date of the expiry of your policy (or last live policy in the event of a renewal), or the date of the last communication with you relating to your policy, whichever the latter.

Where you hold an insurance policy indirectly with us:

3 years after the date of the expiry of your policy (or last live policy in the event of a renewal), or the date of the last communication with you relating to your policy, whichever the latter.

Where you have received a quote from us:

2 years after the date for which the quote supplied was valid or 2 years after the date of the last communication with you relating to your quote. Whichever the latter.

We will delete your data earlier should you request us to do so, but even in such an event, we may be required by law to retain your data for a minimum period. Should this be the case we will inform you of the period and provide you with details as to the laws or regulations requiring the retention of such data.

To enquire about your data (subject access request), obtain a copy of your data, amend any data that you think is incorrect or delete your data, please contact us.

View the Data Retention policy for Nomad Health Insurance administered by Expatriate Group, click here.
Insurance Distribution Directive: Insurance Product Information Document
The Insurance Distribution Directive (IDD) is an EU wide directive aimed at creating a ‘level playing field’ for Insurance distribution. It replaces the current Insurance Mediation Directive (2002/92/EC).

One of the key requirements of the IDD is a policy summary, the ‘Insurance Product Information Document’ (IPID). This is to help individual customers understand what’s included in their policy/cover and will be supplied at quotation, renewal or for a mid-term significant change. The IPID is provided as part of our standard service to you and will be in addition to the current documentation. IPIDs are produced for the majority of our Individual IPMI products and can be accessed below.Insurance Product Information Documents for our individual IPMI products

The purposes of this directive are to:

  ⦿ ensure consistent standards for intermediaries
  ⦿ significantly raise conduct standards
 ⦿ improve consumer protection drive effective competition.

Insurance Product Information Documents for our individual IPMI products:

  Nomad Health Insurance

   International Health Insurance

Privacy Policy

Our Approach to Privacy
The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. We want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected.

Information we collect through Cookies and similar technologies
We collect information through “Cookies” and other similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or links), to remember you when you visit the websites and apps so we can improve your online experience to suit your needs. These help us understand how you and others use our websites and apps, view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can tailor direct marketing and enhance our overall product and service offering. This also saves you from re-inputting information when you return to the websites or apps. When you receive direct marketing from us via email, we may use technology e.g. pixel tags or links to determine your use of and interest in our direct marketing. When you visit one of our websites or apps we may record your device information including hardware and software used, general location, when and how you interact with our websites and apps and your registration and log-in activity when you use our online platforms. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our websites and apps, improve customer use experience, determine pricing and/or offer you available discounts. We collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to technical information about device, system and application software, and peripherals, which is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, app support and other services related to the app.

Storage of Personal Information
The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and will be stored in the United States, which may have different levels of privacy than those that apply in your country of residence. By submitting your personal information to us via our website(s), social media and chat platforms, you agree to any such transfers and storage. InsuredNomads will take all reasonable steps to assure the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Notice. It is important to note that some personal information you provide to third party service providers, such as doctors and hospitals, may be held by them in countries other than your own. Your personal information will be subject to the privacy laws of each such jurisdiction, and these may not provide for the same level of privacy and security as your country of residence. Insured Nomads is not responsible for the practices of those third party service providers.

Managing your marketing preferences
We may on occasion provide you with details on products and service that we think may be of interest to you or which may complement existing products that we provide you. You can opt out of these communications at any time. We may: provide you with updates and offers for our products and services via marketing tailored to you through online digital services (e.g. online advertising, social media communications), or by direct marketing (e.g. phone, e-mail, text, post); and use information we hold about you to help us identify, tailor and package our products and services, determine pricing and offer discounts that may be of interest to you. We will always give you the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of direct marketing when you complete a registration with us, request an online quote, purchase a product or service online or receive any email, text or other direct marketing communication.You can change your marketing preferences at any other time by contacting us on the details given below in the ‘Update your information or change your marketing preferences’ section.

Update your information or change your marketing preferences

Please let us know if your information changes as it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.You can ask us to update or correct your personal information contacting us using any of the following methods: By email and by mail: Data Protection Team, Insured Nomads, Attn: Privacy Officer, 120 19th St. N, Suite 120, Birmingham, Alabama, USA 35203

If you have questions or need to contact us regarding our privacy policy you may do so via mail to: Insured Nomads, Attn: Privacy Officer, 120 19th St. N, Suite 120, Birmingham, Alabama, USA 35203 or email.

As stated by Point Comfort Underwriters
Point Comfort Underwriters, Inc. (referred to herein as “PCU”, “we” and/or “us”) considers your privacy of the utmost importance. We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors and users of our websites and services. We collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information in accordance with applicable privacy/data protection laws. This Privacy Policy Notice describes how we collect, use and/or disclose personal information, whether that information is provided to PCU in oral, electronic or written form. It also describes how we safeguard the information you provide to us directly or indirectly. This Policy applies to all PCU websites available to visitors located throughout the world. PCU websites are operated in the United States in accordance with the laws of the United States. These laws may differ from those of your country of residence. PCU reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and practices at any time. Changes will be posted on this website and will become effective when posted.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect personal information in a variety of ways including the internet, via our websites, the telephone, through written correspondence, from other sources and from third parties who have the authority to disclose personal information to us, or where we are required to do so by law. The personal information collected by us shall be limited to the information necessary for business purposes with respect to products, services and other business relationships we have involving you. Generally, we will explain the purpose of the collection and use of personal information from you when we request it. Should you decide to withhold particular information, it may limit our ability to provide you with the service or products you requested.

Children’s Privacy
PCU websites are not designed for or targeted to or designed to intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we determine that a child has provided us with personal information through our website(s), we will take reasonable steps to delete this information. If you believe PCU may have received personal information from a child under the age of 18, please contact us at: privacy@pointcomfort.com.

Cookies
We may use “cookies” to help us improve our website(s) by tracking your preferences and navigation habits. A cookie is a small file created by an internet site to store information on your computer. Cookies do not allow websites to gain access to other information on your computer. Once a cookie is saved on your computer, only the website that created the cookie can read it. No cookie placed on your computer will contain personal information unless it is encrypted.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
PCU will not sell your personal information to anyone, ever. We may disclose any of your personal information when it is necessary for the conduct of our business, or when such disclosure is required by law. In the event we provide your personal information to our service providers, we require our service providers to agree to contractual requirements that are consistent with our privacy and security policies and legal requirements. Service providers are required to use the personal information only for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them, and otherwise comply with legal requirements applicable to the personal information in question. If you believe that a third party has disclosed your personal information to us without your consent, please contact that third party. If they do not respond adequately to your inquiries, please contact us at: privacy@pointcomfort.com. While we do not use personal information to send unsolicited marketing materials, we may send certain information to you for legal, regulatory or ethical purposes.

Storage of Personal Information
The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and will be stored in the United States, which may have different levels of privacy than those that apply in your country of residence. By submitting your personal information to us via our website(s), you agree to any such transfers and storage. PCU will take all reasonable steps to assure the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Notice. It is important to note that some personal information you provide to third party service providers, such as doctors and hospitals, may be held by them in countries other than your own. Your personal information will be subject to the privacy laws of each such jurisdiction, and these may not provide for the same level of privacy and security as your country of residence. PCU is not responsible for the practices of those third party service providers.

Security of Personal Information
We utilize industry standard security safeguards, including maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, in compliance with applicable laws to protect personal information from loss, unauthorized access, modification, inappropriate modification or misuse. PCU employees are trained on the importance of privacy including prohibiting the disclosure of personal information to any unauthorized individuals or parties. Electronic files containing personal information are kept in a highly secure environment with restricted access within a secure building. To guard against unauthorized access, PCU employees are required to sign in to secured areas of PCU websites using a User ID and Password. Both are encrypted when sent over the internet. Paper files are stored in a secure building, in locked file cabinets. Access is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose for accessing your personal information.You are responsible for protecting your own personal information contained on PCU websites accessible by you when you access those websites. Do not share your User ID or Password with anyone. If you suspect an unauthorized person is using your User ID or Password, please report it immediately to PCU at privacy@pointcomfort.com. Always logout of our websites when finished. Protect your computer with virus protection and other safeguards to make sure others cannot access your personal information through your computer. PCU is not responsible for disclosure of your personal information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.When you call us for patient and specific product questions, you will be required to verify your identity by providing personal information. We will only use this information for the purpose of identifying you.While we take reasonable steps to protect personal information transmitted electronically, as outlined in this Privacy Policy Notice, we do not guarantee our ability to do so as no internet transmission is 100% secure.We will not share the personal information of Vermont customers with the Point Comfort Underwriters family of companies or third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

Access and Accuracy
Where allowed by law, you may request access to personal information we store about you by sending an email to privacy@pointcomfort.com. There may be circumstances when we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information. We may deny or restrict access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations when the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or when it cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons. In the case that your access may be unreasonably burdensome or expensive, the access may be denied or we may charge a fee. We will advise you of any reason for denying or restricting access requested.

We will make every reasonable effort to make sure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe we have inaccurate, incomplete or out of date personal information about you, you may ask us at any time to correct that information. When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information held by us, we will correct or update the information as required. Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we will ask you to verify your identity and provide other details to help us respond to your request. We will only use this information for the purpose of verification of your identity. Where appropriate, we will communicate changes to your personal information to other parties who may have received incorrect, incomplete or out of date information from us. Certain business partners may require that you contact them directly to correct your personal information. In this case, we will notify you of such.In the course of daily operations, access to personal information is restricted to employees who have a legitimate business purpose for accessing it. We securely destroy, erase, or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required to fulfill our services or our contractual obligations following applicable business, legal or regulatory requirements.

Links to other Websites
When we believe that certain information might be of interest to us or our customers, we may provide links to other websites not owned or controlled by PCU. A link to a non-PCU website does not constitute or imply endorsement by PCU. PCU does not guarantee the quality or accuracy of information presented on non-PCU websites. PCU is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of non-PCU websites. You should review the privacy practices of any website you visit.

Court Order Protection Request
To submit a valid court order of protection and/or request to receive communications of claim-related information by alternative means or at alternative locations to PCU, please send the following information to PCU:

1. policy information if available; and

2. any alternative address, telephone number or other method of contact; and

3. a valid court order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction and/or a statement that disclosure of claim related information could endanger the person seeking confidentiality.The above information should be sent to the following address or email address:

     Point Comfort Underwriters, Inc.
     306 Prospect St, #100
     Indianapolis, IN 46225 USA
     Attn: Privacy Officer
     Email: privacy@pointcomfort.com
     Recommended subject line: Confidentiality Request

To revoke a request, a sworn and notarized statement that confidentiality is no longer required is required.

What products we offer administered by Point Comfort Underwriters?

Travel Insurance plans are the only offered products provided by Point Comfort Underwriters, these are issued as Triptime policies underwritten by HDI/Hannover Specialty.

As stated by Expatriate Healthcare/Strategic Insurance Services Limited (UK) regarding Nomad Health Insurance plans:
We never pass your information to third parties for any marketing purposes.

Strategic Insurance Services Limited (of which, Expatriate Group and Expatriate Healthcare are also trading styles as the administrator of Nomad Health Insurance) is committed to protecting and respecting customers’ personal information.This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you, such as via our websites, social media and information we collect through other means, such as email, in writing, in person, over the telephone or via other third party sources.

Our Approach to Privacy
The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. We want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected.

The following sections detail:

What data we Receive
We receive personal information about you, when you contact us via any of the following channels: requesting or obtaining a quote, purchasing (or renewing) a product from us, using the Website, entering competitions, using live online chat, telephoning, texting, writing by post or email.

This information may include any personal information that we collect and may include: personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or age, gender, marital status, IP address. Additional information about your lifestyle and insurance requirements, such as details of your health, the countries you visit, sports in which you participate, hobbies in which you participate and any travel arrangements – including any expected changes to lifestyle in the future.Information about your other policies, such as claims history, quotes history, payment history, claims data.

Sensitive personal information such as health information (for example alcohol consumed, recreational drug use, tobacco use, current state of health, existing conditions, family or personal history in relation to some conditions). We will always be clear to explain when and why we need this information and the purposes for which we will use it and will obtain your explicit consent to use sensitive personal information.Information about your employment, including salary.

Personal information about others: We may collect information about other members of your household or family, for example, family members who may be included on your insurance policy or on whose life you take out an insurance policy.If you give us information about another person it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that: you have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Policy; and you have permission from the individual to provide that personal information (including any sensitive personal data) to us and for us to process it, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect through Cookies and similar technologies
We collect information through “Cookies” and other similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or links), to remember you when you visit the websites and apps so we can improve your online experience to suit your needs. These help us understand how you and others use our websites and apps, view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can tailor direct marketing and enhance our overall product and service offering. This also saves you from re-inputting information when you return to the websites or apps.When you receive direct marketing from us via email, we may use technology e.g. pixel tags or links to determine your use of and interest in our direct marketing.

When you visit one of our websites or apps we may record your device information including hardware and software used, general location, when and how you interact with our websites and apps and your registration and log-in activity when you use our online platforms. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our websites and apps, improve customer use experience, determine pricing and/or offer you available discounts.

We collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to technical information about device, system and application software, and peripherals, which is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, app support and other services related to the app.

Information collected from third parties
We may use information about you from publicly available sources e.g. an Electoral roll. We may also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties.

Third Party information
We may obtain information about you from medical professionals or your employer. We will always seek your permission to contact these people for your information.We may obtain information about you from our third party suppliers and other third party databases, such as commercial property sites, government sites for marketing insights, pricing research, product development, business strategy and to detect and prevent fraudulent activity.Where we believe there may be fraudulent activity we may share your data with another insurance company, Third Party Administrator, insurance broker, fraud agency, fraud membership organisation or the police. Data is supplied and requested by Data Protection Act Section 29 request, of which more details can be found here https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/section/29.

How we use the information we receive
We use the information that you provide us in a number of ways, but only ever to provide you with details and quotes about our products and services, to administer your policy, to provide you with renewal terms, to comply with a DPA Section 29 request and to provide you with details about other products, to provide you with additional important information about Strategic Insurance Services Limited, any changes to products and services that we provide you.

We never pass your information to third parties for any marketing purposes.
Services include: Administration of quotes and policies, including to: improve your experience by reducing the number of questions we need to ask you assess your application for a product, service or quote, understand your risk so as to offer you our best price verify your identity and carry out anti-fraud checks, provide you with premium and payment options, check that you can afford a credit agreement administer your policy including updating you on and delivering our services.handle claims deal with complaints identify which products may be of interest to you and provide you with information about those products.provide you with tailored offers.

How we use information to improve our products
We may also use your information for research or statistical purposes, including to analyse how people use our Websites, view our products, respond to our advertising and to improve our understanding of what customers need.We may use your information for training purposes, to improve our services and their delivery, for example by recording telephone calls.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.If you request a quote, or purchase a product or service, your personal information may be shared with and processed by the underwriter of your contract (and their reinsurers, if appropriate), your appointed introducers / intermediaries, as well as the policy holder (for a corporate policy), including third parties providing services to us (e.g. our 24 hour assistance provider).Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to provide you with a 24 hour medical assistance helpline).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.Your information may also be disclosed when, we believe in good faith that the disclosure is:required by law; or to protect the safety of our employees or the public; or required to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; orin the event of a merger, asset sale, or other related transaction; or for the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud). We may share your information with regulatory bodies in the UK and overseas, including outside the EU, as well as with other insurance companies (directly or via shared databases) to prevent and detect fraud.

Fraud Prevention and Detection
In order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:share information about you with other insurance provider, organisations and public bodies including the Police; undertake credit searches and additional fraud searches; check and/or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases, and if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Data transfer and consent
Your information may be transferred by us to any country, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for processing, storage, administration or any other use stated in this policy. The purposes and processing associated with any such transfer will comply with all applicable data protection regulations, including the UK Data Protection Act, and with our obligation to adequately protect and secure your personal information. Where required under applicable laws we will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in the EEA.By providing your personal information to us you consent to the transfer of your information as described above.

Security of your information
We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us and we put in place appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect against any unauthorized access or damage to, or disclosure or loss of, your information. You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. The Websites may contain links to third party websites. These other websites will be subject to their own privacy policies which may differ from this Privacy Policy. You should carefully read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal information.

Managing your marketing preferences
We may on occasion provide you with details on products and service that we think may be of interest to you or which may complement existing products that we provide you. You can opt out of these communications at any time. We may: provide you with updates and offers for our products and services via marketing tailored to you through online digital services (e.g. online advertising, social media communications), or by direct marketing (e.g. phone, e-mail, text, post); and use information we hold about you to help us identify, tailor and package our products and services, determine pricing and offer discounts that may be of interest to you.We will always give you the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of direct marketing when you complete a registration with us, request an online quote, purchase a product or service online or receive any email, text or other direct marketing communication.You can change your marketing preferences at any other time by contacting us on the details given below in the ‘Update your information or change your marketing preferences’ section.

Update your information or change your marketing preferences
Please let us know if your information changes as it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.You can ask us to update or correct your personal information contacting us using any of the following methods: By email: data@expatriategroup.com and by mail: Data Protection Team, Expatriate Group, Delmon House, 36-38 Church Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9AE United Kingdom

Our Service

The plans sold as Nomad Health Insurance are provided and administered by: Expatriate Healthcare (Strategic Insurance Services Limited), Delmon House, 36-38 Church Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9AE, United Kingdom. You will not receive advice or a recommendation from us with regards to this insurance, you will need to make your own choice about how to proceed.

What products does Expatriate Group offer?
Expatriate Group only offers products provided by Expatriate Healthcare and sold through Insured Nomads as Nomad Health Insurance.

In purchasing their products you will be insured by
Guardrisk Insurance Company Mauritius Ltd PCC authorised and regulated by the FSC in Mauritius (Registration number: C142417/C1/GBL).

Information on how we treat payments you make to us
Under the terms of our agreements with the Insurance companies with whom we place business, we normally receive premiums you pay to us as Agent of the Insurer. All insurance premiums you pay to us are protected in a Non-Statutory Trust Account until we pay insurers. We may use premiums kept in this account to provide credit to our customers, and, as a result we maintain additional capital resources and strict credit-control and monitoring procedures, as required by the FCA. We do not pay any interest on premiums held by us in the course of arranging and administering your insurance.

What you will pay for our services
We receive a commission from the insurer with who we place this business. If your insurance has been arranged via an insurance broker or intermediary, we will pay them a commission. You should not be charged a separate amount by them if their sole consideration is the advice and provision of the Nomad Health Insurance/Expatriate Healthcare Plan.

What to do if you have a complaint
We aim to give You the highest standards of service and to meet any claims covered by this policy promptly and fairly. However if You feel that we have not met these standards we would like to hear from You. If You have cause for complaint we will investigate and review Your case immediately and respond to You in writing.If you have a complaint about how your policy was sold or administered, or about the settlement of a claim, please contact:

The Healthcare Manager
Expatriate Healthcare
Delmon House
36-38 Church Road
Burgess Hill
West Sussex
RH15 9AE
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 20 3551 6634
Fax: +44 (0)870 428 5141

You may also choose to use the European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution platform (https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.show&lng=EN) however please note that this may result in your complaint taking longer to reach us and therefore longer for us to resolve. Beyond Expatriate Healthcare: If We have given You Our final response and You are still dissatisfied You may refer Your case to the Financial Ombudsman Service (Ombudsman). The FOS is an independent body that arbitrate on complaints about general insurance products. It will only consider complaints after We have provided You with written confirmation that Our internal complaints procedure has been exhausted. The Ombudsman can be contacted at:

Insurance Division
Financial Ombudsman Service
South Quay Plaza
183 Marsh Wall
London E14 9SR
Telephone: 0845 080 1800
Fax: 020 7964 1001

Please note that You have six months from the date of Our final response in which to refer Your complaint to the Ombudsman.Referral to the FSO will not affect Your right to take legal action against Us.

Your right to cancel the Nomad Health Insurance policy
If for any reason you are not satisfied with the Policy provided you may cancel your cover within 30 days of the Effective Date or any subsequent Renewal Date and, so long as you have not made a claim in that period, your premium for the new Period of Cover will be refunded in full. If you do not exercise this cancellation right, the insurance policy will be binding on you.

Are we covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)?
Guardrisk Insurance Company Mauritius Ltd PCC is authorized and regulated by the FSC in Mauritius (Registration number: C142417/C1/GBL) and is not part of the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) in the event of it becoming insolvent.

Language Used
The English language will be used for all communications, the contractual terms and conditions, and any information we are required to supply to you, before and during the duration of the contract.

Your Duty to Give Information
It is Your responsibility to provide complete and accurate information to insurers when You take out Your insurance policy, throughout the life of Your policy, and when You renew Your insurance.It is important that You ensure that all statements You make on proposal forms, statements of fact, claim forms and other documents are full and accurate. Please note that if You fail to disclose any information or change in circumstances to Your insurers which could influence the cost, or their decision to accept Your insurance, this could invalidate Your insurance cover, and could mean that part or all of a claim may be not be paid. We at Insured Nomads take your privacy very seriously, as do our partners, underwriters, medical assistance providers and claims administrators.

Insured Nomads Underwriting GmbH, based in Hamburg, Germany (IDK: D-614H-AG1IB-19) and Insured Nomads - UK branch  in London, England, United Kingdom.

Insured Nomads Corporation (NPN#19616300) acting as the agent in selling these insurance policies in the USA. It receives compensation based on the premiums for the insurance policies it sells.

Coverage may not be available in all jurisdictions.   Further information is available upon request.   Available direct and through select brokerage firms.